United Kingdom
United Kingdom
01344 773948 Mon - Fri 09:00 - 17:00 10 Hillary Drive, Crowthorne, Berkshire, RG45 6QE
FRENCH
TRANSLATION
GERMAN
TRANSLATION
MULTILINGUAL
PROOF READING
Request A Quote

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Web Site and George Trail Translate the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Web Site and any Services or Systems therein.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”
means collectively the personal information, Payment Information and credentials used by Users to access Material and / or any communications System on the Web Site;
“Content”
means any text, graphics, images, audio, video, software, data compilations and any other form of information capable of being stored in a computer that appears on or forms part of this Web Site;
“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer by George Trail Translate when you visit certain parts of this Web Site. This allows us to identify recurring visitors and to analyse their browsing habits within the Web Site. Where e-commerce facilities are provided, Cookies may be used to store your Cart. Further details are contained in Clause 10 of this Policy;
“Data”
means collectively all information that you submit to the Web Site. This includes, but is not limited to, Account details and information submitted using any of our Services or Systems;
“George Trail Translate”
“Service”
means collectively any online facilities, tools, services or information that George Trail Translate makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future;
“System”
means any online communications infrastructure that George Trail Translate makes available through the Web Site either now or in the future. This includes, but is not limited to, web-based email, message boards, live chat facilities and email links;
“User” / “Users”
means any third party that accesses the Web Site and is not employed by George Trail Translate and acting in the course of their employment; and
“Web Site”
means the website that you are currently using (www.georgetrailtranslator.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site (e.g. subdomain.georgetrailtranslator.co.uk) unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Data Collected
Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:
1.1 name;
1.2 date of birth;
1.3 gender;
1.4 job title;
1.5 profession;
1.6 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
1.7 demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
1.8 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
1.9 IP address (automatically collected);
1.10 web browser type and version (automatically collected);
1.11 operating system (automatically collected);
1.12 a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and
1.13 Cookie information (see Clause 10 below).

3. Our Use of Data
1.1 Any personal Data you submit will be retained by George Trail Translate for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 6 moths.
1.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
1.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Fore more details on security, see Clause 9 below.
1.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
4.a.1 internal record keeping;

4.a.2 improvement of our products / services;

4.a.3 transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

4.a.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site.

4. Third Party Web Sites and Services
George Trail Translate may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services Do Not have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that George Trail Translate requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5. Changes of Business Ownership and Control
1.1 George Trail Translate may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.
1.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will not be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

6. Controlling Access to your Data
1.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
1.a.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
1.a.2 sharing Data with third parties.

7. Your Right to Withhold Information
1.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.
1.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see Clause 10 below.

8. Accessing your own Data
1.1 You may access your Account at any time to view or amend the Data. You may need to modify or update your Data if your circumstances change. Additional Data as to your marketing preferences may also be stored and you may change this at any time.

1.2 You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.

9. Security
1.1 Data security is of great importance to George Trail Translate and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

10. Cookies
1.1 George Trail Translate may set and access Cookies on your computer. First-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 1 [and third-party Cookies that may be placed on your computer are detailed in Schedule 2]. [All Cookies used by the Web Site are used in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.] George Trail Translate has carefully chosen these Cookies and uses them to facilitate certain functions and features of the Web Site. [We also use Cookies for analytics purposes. These Cookies track your movements and activities on the Web Site and are designed to give us a better understanding of our users, thus enabling us to improve the Web Site and our services.] 1.2 By using this site you consent to the setting of our Cookies, you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you through our Web Site. If you wish to deny your consent to the placing of Cookies, certain features of the Web Site may not function fully or as intended.] 1.3 [Certain features of the Web Site depend upon Cookies to function and are
1.4 deemed, within the law, to be strictly necessary. These Cookies are detailed in Schedule 1A. You will not be asked for your consent to place these Cookies however you may still disable cookies via your web browser’s settings, as set out in sub-Clause 10.4.] 1.5 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

1.6 You may delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

1.7 [The Web Site uses the third-party Cookies detailed in Schedule 2 for the purposes described therein. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the Web Site to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings or via your response to the request for consent detailed in sub-Clause 10.2.] 1.8 It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

11. Changes to this Policy
George Trail Translate reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Call George Trail

Facebook

HEY KIDS, LEARNING LANGUAGES IS FUN!

Foreword: I meant this to be a relatively “fun” blog, but you have to speak French for the “fun” part of it to apply in your case. You will see.

In the modern world, where access to foreign countries and cultures has never been easier, no-one should be that surprised to know that attempts to teach even very young children the basics of a foreign language are common. Surely there can be no other explanation for the existence of, for example, the character Tilly in Tots TV on British television. And in the United States you get Dora the Explorer, who, to my reasoning, is a character who speaks Spanish as well as English; according to the Wikipedia entry for this programme: “Each episode is based around a series of cyclical events that occur along the way during Dora’s travels, along with obstacles that she and Boots are forced to overcome or puzzles that they have to solve (with “assistance” from the viewing audience) relating to riddles, the Spanish language, or counting.”

But that’s enough talk about TV programmes aimed at pre-school children. I now want to draw readers’ attention to the following translation exercise – that’s what this blog is really all about. If your mother tongue is English and you speak at least a bit of French, I invite you to translate the following sentences into English – I think you will be entertained. (Remember: practice makes perfect.)

Elle vend des coquillages au bord de la mer.
Peter Piper a ramassé un picotin de poivrons marinés.
J’ai vu Susie Shaw assise en un magasin de cirage de chaussures.

And the other way round:

Three tortoises were trotting along three very narrow rooves.
How much do these sixty-six sausages here cost?
Five dogs were hunting six cats.

Well, they say that this is a good way to master pronunciation…
...

View on Facebook

THE IDEA OF TURNING TO FOREIGN LANGUAGES FOR CLARIFICATION (IN VAIN?)

This Youtube video has received a lot of attention for its (otherwise unintended) humour factor: www.youtube.com/watch?v=lj3iNxZ8Dww

I can imagine lots of people insisting that we must consider that she must be under stress and all that, but I don’t believe that people would have thought less of her if she just took a brief moment to consider what she was actually saying, if only so that she could be sure of sticking to her point or points, even if – and I’m only saying if – she secretly had good reason to believe that she wasn’t covering them as well as she liked. Or maybe she’s just pretentious and ignorant and not worth the title. Either way, seriously, if you are not helping on any given issue, being in love with the sound of your own voice and being desperate to be heard will not help; not that I am accusing her of these things without knowing the full story.

That said, this video is more than ten years old now, and has 67 million views – so can anyone say by now that they are any wiser as to what she meant to say? Myself, being a self-employed translator with plenty of ideas, I suggested looking at her speech from a perspective of it being translated into French and German – by a professional, of course – just to see where it leads. Admittedly, it most likely wasn’t worth the effort, but what are you going to do?

Let’s start by putting the text of what she said right here (for which I ask you to bear in mind that things like punctuation can be a bit ambiguous in this case, so bear in mind if – and I’m only saying if – they are not always properly accounted for).

“I personally believe that US Americans are unable to do so because some people out there in our nation don’t have maps and I believe that our education, like, such as in South Africa and Iraq – everywhere, like, such as… and… I believe that they should… our education over here in the US should help the US – should help South Africa and should help Iraq and the Asian countries so we will be able to build up our future for our children.”

In French:
“Personellement, je crois que la raison pour laquelle les américains ne peuvent pas faire cela est qu’il existe quelques personnes en notre nation qui n’ont pas de cartes géographiques et je crois que notre éducation, comme, comme en l’Afrique du Sud et en Irak – partout, comme, comme… et… je crois qu’ils devraient… notre éducation ici en les États Unis devrait aider les États-Unis – devrait aider l’Afrique du Sud et devrait aider Irak et les pays asiatiques pour que nous puissions construire notre avenir pour nos enfants.”

In German:
“Aus persönlicher Sicht glaube ich dass der Grund, warum Amerikaner das nicht machen können ist weil es einige Leute in unserer Nation gibt die keine Landkarten haben, und ich glaube dass unsere Ausbildung, wie, so es zum Beispiel in Sudakfrika und Irak ist – überall, wie, sowie… und… ich glaube, sie sollten… unsere Ausbildung hier in den Vereinigten Staaten sollte den Vereinigten Staaten helfen – sollte Sudafrika helfen und sollte Irak helfen und sollte den asiatischen Ländern helfen, damit wir unsere Zukunft für unsere Kinder aufbauen können.”

Maybe someone out there would care to try this with other semi-legitimate comments? Say what you will. I’m done here.
...

View on Facebook